Foundation Team 2018 - 2019

Mrs Begum

Welcome to the Team!

Class Teacher - Mrs Begum

Teaching Assistants - Mrs Hulley

                                              Mrs Foster

                                               

Curriculum - Early Years Foundation Stage 

Your child will mostly be taught through games and play. In Foundation we plan around the childrens interests and topics they would like to eplore and learn about. 

The areas of learning are:

  • communication and language
  • physical development
  • personal, social and emotional development
  • literacy
  • mathematics
  • understanding the world
  • expressive arts and design

For more information please check out the link below: 

https://www.foundationyears.org.uk/eyfs-statutory-framework/

 

Phonics:

In Foundation Team we follow the Read Write Inc (RWI) phonics literacy programme which helps all children learn to read fluently, in our class this is called Fred time.

https://www.oxfordowl.co.uk/for-home/find-a-book/read-write-inc-phonics--1/

Reading

The children:

  • learn sounds and the corresponding letters/letter groups using simple picture prompts
  • learn to read words using Fred talk and sound blending

The following video is an example of blending sounds with Fred. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dEzfpod5w_Q

Writing

The children:

  • learn to write and form the letters/letter groups which represent the 44 sounds with the help of fun phrases
  • learn to write words by using Fred Talk
  • learn to build sentences by practising sentences out loud before they write 

 

Literacy: 

The books we will be focusing on each term are: 

Autumn 1: The Gingerbread man by Mara Alperin, Biscuit bear by Mini Grey, Rosie's Walk by Pat Hutchins, A great big cuddlle by Michael Rosen. 

Autumn 2: I'm going to eat this Ant by Chris Naylor-Ballesteros, Flashlight by Lizi Boyd, Guess who's in trees by Camilla Bedoyere, The Gruffalo and We're going on a bear hunt by Julia Donaldson.

Spring 1: Naughty bus by Jan Oke, On the road with Mavis and Marge by Niamh Sharkey, The train ride by June Crebbin. 

Spring 2: Little red hen, The three little pigs, Three Billy Goats Gruff, The journey home by Emma Levey, The way back home by Oliver Jeffers.

Summer 1: Handa's Surprise, Amazing Grace, Silly Doggy by Adam Stower, Naughty Kitty by Adam Stower and Hairy Maclary by Linley Dodd. 

Summer 2: The snail and the Whale, Rainbow Fish, Supertato by Sue Hendra, Even superheroes have bad days by Shelley Becker and Super duck by Jez Alborough. 

 

Maths:

In Maths we will focus on

  • Counting to 20
  • One more and one less than a given number
  • Adding and subtracting two single-digit numbers
  • Doubling, halving and sharing
  • 2D and 3D shapes
  • Weight and Capacity

 

Homework:

Your child wll be sent home with a reading book and reading diary. It is important to listen to your child read every night and record this in their diary. We will change their book once a week and also listen to them read. We will occasionally send home other activities for your child to complete at home. 

 

 

 

Contact the School

J H Godwin Primary School

Melbourne Road
Blacon
Chester
CH1 5JG

Main Contact: If you would like to contact someone at school for help with anything please ring and speak to Mrs S Jefferson or Mrs K Bickerton in the office

Tel: 01244 981003
admin@jhgodwin.cheshire.sch.uk

SEN Contact: Mrs E Cornish SENDCO - via admin@jhgodwin.cheshire.sch.uk

Helpful Links